Timetable

This summary lists only those Group activities that are held regularly

The 1960s Second Thursday of the month 1.30 – 3 p.m.
Architecture Monthly 10.30 a.m.
Art Appreciation 1 Fourth Monday of the month 2 – 3.30 p.m.
Art Appreciation 2 Fourth Wednesday of the month 11 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Art – Beginners Fortnightly, beginning 4 October 2018 1 – 3 p.m.
Art – Intermediate Fortnightly, beginning 2 October 2018 1 – 3 p.m.
Badminton Weekly 3.30 – 5.30 p.m.
Bird-watching Monthly 10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Book Group Fourth Thursday of the month 2 – 3.30 p.m.
Bookbinding To be agreed with workshop participants, from 1 November 20189 11 a.m. – 4.30 p.m.
Bridge Fortnightly 2.30 – 4 p.m.
Crime Fiction Book Club Second Monday of the month, starting 8 October 2018 6 – 7.30 p.m.
Crochet Fourth Thursday of the month 10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Current Affairs First and third Thursday of the month 2.30 – 4.30 p.m.
Decluttering Monthly 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Exhibitions & Galleries Monthly Times vary
Family History Fourth Wednesday of the month 2 – 4 p.m.
Felt Making Weekly 10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
Film Second Monday of the month 2 – 4 p.m.
French Book Club Fortnightly, starting 27 September 2018 10.30 p.m. – noon
French Conversation Fortnightly 2.30 – 4 p.m.
Gardens Third Tuesday of the month 10 – 11.30 a.m.
Gentle Exercise (Feldenkrais) Weekly 11.15 a.m. – 12.15 p.m.
Geology Fortnightly 10.30 a.m. – 12.00 noon
History Alternate Wednesdays 10 – 11.30 a.m.
Italian Fortnightly 2 – 4 p.m.
Latin Fortnightly 2 p.m.
Local History : Introductory Course Alternate Mondays (September to April) 10 a.m. – noon
Local History : Further Research First Saturday of the month from September 2018 2.30 p.m.
London Loop walk Monthly All day
Longer Walks Fourth Thursday of the month 10.30 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Machine Embroidery / Surface Textiles Fortnightly, starting 1 October 2018 1 – 3 p.m.
Monthly Meetings Second Thursday of the month 10 a.m. – noon
Music Appreciation Monthly 2.30 p.m.
Pétanque Every other Wednesday, starting 17 October 2018 10.30 a.m.
Philosophy Third Wednesday of the month 2 – 3.30 p.m.
Photography First Tuesday of the month 2 p.m.
Play Reading Third Monday of the month 2 p.m.
Poetry Third Tuesday of the month 2.30 – 4 p.m.
Poetry Writing Fortnightly 2 – 4 p.m.
Recorder Fortnightly 2 – 3.30 p.m.
Relaxation Regular six-week blocks 2 – 3 p.m.
Science & Technology Fortnightly 2.30 – 4 p.m.
Shorter Walks Usually alternate Mondays 1.30 p.m. onwards
Singing : Part Songs & Harmonising Fortnightly 2 – 3 p.m.
Singing for Fun Fortnightly 2 – 3 p.m.
Spanish Conversation Fortnightly 2.15 – 4.00 p.m.
Table Tennis Weekly 2 p.m.
Textiles First Tuesday of the month 10 a.m. – noon
Ukulele Fortnightly, on a Tuesday 2.30 – 4.30 p.m.

Wine Appreciation First Thursday of the month 7.30 – 9.30 p.m.
World Literature Monthly 2.30 – 4 p.m.
Writing Monthly 10.30 a.m. – 12 noon