Timetable

Monday

Art Appreciation 1

4th Monday of the month
2 – 3.30 p.m.

Art with Mixed Media

A 6 week programme
1.30 – 4.30 p.m.

Crime Fiction Book Club 1

2nd Monday of the month
6 – 7.30 p.m.

Films

2nd Monday of the month
2 – 4 p.m.

Geology

Every other Monday
10 – 11.30 a.m.

Lawn Bowls

Weekly
2 – 4 p.m.
Bowling season only

Local History

Alternate Mondays
10 a.m. – noon

Play Reading 1

3rd Monday of the month
2 p.m.

Quilting and Patchwork 1

3rd Monday of the month
1.30 – 3.30 p.m.

Quilting and Patchwork 2

2nd Monday of the month
1.30 – 3.30 p.m.

Shorter Walks

Usually alternate Mondays
1 p.m.

Strings

Fortnightly
10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Table Tennis

Weekly
2 – 3.30 p.m.

Tuesday

Art – Intermediate

Fortnightly

Backgammon

1st Tuesday of the month
8 p.m.

Badminton 1

Weekly
3.30 – 5.30 p.m.

Book Group 1

4th Tuesday of the month
2 – 3.30 p.m.

Bridge

Alternate Tuesdays
2.30 – 4.30 p.m.

Crime Fiction Book Club 2

2nd Tuesday of the month
5 – 6.30 p.m.

Crochet

4th Tuesday of the month
10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Gardens

3rd Tuesday of the month
10 – 11.30 a.m.

German Conversation 2

1st Tuesday of the month
2.30 – 4 p.m.

Italian Conversation 1

Fortnightly
2 – 3.30 p.m.

Italian Conversation 2

Fortnightly
2 – 3.30 p.m.

Italian Conversation 3
Fortnightly, 2.30 – 4 p.m.

Mosaic

Fortnightly
10 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Photography

1st Tuesday of the month
2 p.m.

Poetry

3rd Tuesday of the month
2.30 – 4 p.m.

Sing and Sip

Monthly
7 – 9 p.m.

Spanish Conversation 2

Fortnightly
3 p.m.

Strings

Fortnightly
10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Textiles

1st Tuesday of the month
10 a.m. – noon

Ukulele

Fortnightly
2.30 – 4.30 p.m.

Writing 1 & 2

Monthly
10.30 a.m. – noon

Wednesday

Americana

3rd Wednesday of the month
2 – 4 p.m.

Ancient History

Monthly
2.30 – 4.30 p.m.

Art Appreciation 2

4th Wednesday of the month
11 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Badminton 2

Weekly
11 a.m. – 1.30 p.m.

Beer Appreciation

Last Wednesday of the month
7 – 9 p.m.

Current Affairs 2

Monthly
11 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Decluttering

Monthly
10 a.m. – noon

End of Life Matters

Quarterly
2.15 – 4.15 p.m.

Felt Making

Weekly
10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Feminism

Monthly
2 p.m.

Futurology

1st Wednesday of the month
7 p.m.

German Conversation 1

2nd Wednesday of the month
2.30 – 4 p.m.

Green London Wayfarers

1st Wednesday of the month
All day

History

Alternate Wednesdays
10 – 11.30 a.m.

Latin

Fortnightly
2.15 – 3.30 p.m.

Pétanque

Every other Wednesday
10 a.m.

Philosophy

3rd Wednesday of the month
2 – 3.30 p.m.

Photographers and Photography

1st Wednesday of the month
11 a.m – 12.45 p.m.

Polish Conversation

Monthly
10.30 a.m.

Singing for Fun

Fortnightly
2 – 3 p.m.

We’re Talking Travel

2nd Wednesday of the month
2 – 4 p.m.

Writing 3

Monthly
10 a.m.

Thursday

Monthly Meetings

2nd Thursday of the month
10 a.m. – noon

The 1960s & 1970s

3rd Thursday of every other month
2 – 4 p.m.

Art – Beginners

Fortnightly
1 – 3 p.m.

Book Group 1

4th Thursday of the month
3 – 4.30 p.m.

Book Group 2

1st Thursday of the month
3 – 4.30 p.m.

Creative Writing for New Media

Monthly for six weeks
1 – 3 p.m.

Current Affairs 1

1st and 3rd Thursday of the month
2.30 – 4.30 p.m.

French Book Club 1

Last Thursday of every month (except August and December)
10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.

French Book Club 2

Last Thursday of every month (except August and December)
10.30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

French Conversation

Fortnightly
2.30 – 4 p.m.

Gentle Exercise (Feldenkrais)

Weekly
12.15 – 1.15 p.m.

Jazz and Music Improvisation

Fortnightly
2.15 – 4 p.m.

Longer Walks

4th Thursday of the month
10.30 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Middle Way Walks

3rd Thursday of the month
All day

Play Reading 2

2nd Thursday of the month
2 p.m.

Recorder

Fortnightly
2 – 3.30 p.m.

Science & Technology

1st Thursday of every month
2 p.m. for 2.30 – 3.30 p.m.

Scrabble

Fortnightly
2 – 4 p.m.

Wine … and More

3rd Thursday of the month
7 p.m.

Wine Appreciation

1st Thursday of the month
7 – 9 p.m.

Friday

Bird-watching

Monthly
10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Economics

Monthly
2 – 4 p.m.

Exhibitions & Galleries

Monthly

Music Appreciation

Monthly
2.30 p.m.

Tennis

Weekly
10.30 a.m.

World Literature

Monthly
2.30 – 4 p.m.