Timetable of Group Activities

Monday

  Art Appreciation 1
Fourth Monday of the month, 2 – 3.30 p.m.
 
  Crime Fiction Book Club
Second Monday of the month, 6 – 7.30 p.m.
 
  Films
Second Monday of the month, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Geology
Every other Monday, 10 – 11.30 a.m.
 
  Lawn Bowls
Weekly, 2 – 4 p.m. (Bowling season only)
 
  Local History
Alternate Mondays, 10 a.m. – noon
 
  Play Reading
Third Monday of the month, 2 p.m.
 
  Quilting and Patchwork for Beginners
First Monday of the month, 1.30 – 3.30 p.m., starting 21 October 2019
 
  Shorter Walks
Usually alternate Mondays, 1 p.m.
 
  Strings
Fortnightly, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
 
  Table Tennis
Weekly, 2 – 3.30 p.m.

Tuesday

  Art – Intermediate
Fortnightly, 1 – 3 p.m., starting late January 2020
 
  Badminton
Weekly, 3.30 – 5.30 p.m.
 
  Book Group 1
Fourth Tuesday of the month, 2 – 3.30 p.m., starting late January 2020
 
  Bridge
Alternate Tuesdays, 2.30 – 4.30 p.m.
 
  Crochet
Fourth Tuesday of the month, 10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
 
  Gardens
Third Tuesday of the month, 10 – 11.30 a.m.
 
  Italian
Fortnightly, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Mosaic
Fortnightly, 10 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
 
  Photography
First Tuesday of the month, 2 p.m.
 
  Poetry
Third Tuesday of the month, 2.30 – 4 p.m.
 
  Spanish Conversation 2
Fortnightly, at 3 p.m.
 
  Strings
Fortnightly, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
 
  Textiles
First Tuesday of the month, 10 a.m. – noon
 
  Ukulele
Fortnightly, 2.30-4.30 p.m.
 
  We’re Talking Travel
Third Tuesday of the month, 1 – 3 p.m.
 
  Writing
Monthly, 10.30 a.m. – 12 noon

Wednesday

  Americana
Second Wednesday of the month, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Ancient History
Monthly, 2.30 – 4.30 p.m.
 
  Art Appreciation 2
Fourth Wednesday of the month, 11 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
 
  Decluttering
Monthly, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
 
  Family History
Fourth Wednesday of the month, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Felt Making
Weekly, 10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
 
  Feminism
One Wednesday every month, 2 p.m.
 
  Futurology
First Wednesday of the month, 7 p.m.
 
  Green London Walk
First Wednesday of the month, all day
 
  History
Alternate Wednesdays, 10 – 11.30 a.m.
 
  Latin
Fortnightly, 2.15 – 3.30 p.m.
 
  Pétanque
Every other Wednesday, 10 a.m.
 
  Philosophy
Third Wednesday of the month, 2 – 3.30 p.m.
 
  Photographers and photography
First Wednesday of the month, 11 a.m – 12.30 p.m., starting 6 November 2019
 
  Polish Conversation
Monthly, from 10.30 a.m.
 
  Singing for Fun
Fortnightly, 2 – 3 p.m.
 
  Writing Group 3
Monthly, from 10 a.m.
 

Thursday

  Monthly Meetings
Second Thursday of the month, 10 a.m. – noon
 
  The 1960s & 1970s
Third Thursday of the month, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Architecture
Monthly, 10.30 a.m.
 
  Art – Beginners
Fortnightly, 1 – 3 p.m.
 
  Book Group 1
Every fourth Thursday, 3 – 4.30 p.m.
 
  Book Group 2
Third Thursday of the month, 3 – 4.30 p.m.
 
  Current Affairs
First and third Thursday of the month, 2.30 – 4.30 p.m.
 
  French Book Club
Monthly, 10.30 p.m. – noon
 
  French Conversation
Fortnightly, 2.30 – 4 p.m.
 
  Gentle Exercise (Feldenkrais)
Weekly, 12.15 – 1.15 p.m.
 
  Jazz and Music Improvisation
Fortnightly, 2.15 – 4 p.m.
 
  Longer Walks
Fourth Thursday of the month, 10.30 a.m. – 4 p.m.
 
  Middle Way Walks
Third Thursday of the month, all day
 
  Recorder
Fortnightly, 2 – 3.30 p.m.
 
  Science & Technology
First Thursday of every month, 2 p.m. for 2.30 – 3.30 p.m.
 
  Scrabble
Fortnightly, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Wine … and More
Third Thursday of the month, 7 p.m.
 
  Wine Appreciation
First Thursday of the month, 7 – 9 p.m.

Friday

  Bird-watching
Monthly, 10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
 
  Economics
Monthly, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Exhibitions & Galleries
Monthly
 
  Music Appreciation
Monthly, 2.30 p.m.
 
  Tennis
Weekly, 10.30 a.m.
 
  World Literature
Monthly, 2.30 – 4 p.m.