Groups

Interest Groups are an integral part of the U3A experience, and below you will find a list of those groups that the Crouch End and District U3A currently offers.
 
Please note that if you would like to partake in the activities of any group, you must first be a member of that group.
 
To join a group complete the contact form on the page of the group in which you are interested. The group page provides a description of aims and objectives, location and frequency of meetings or events.
 
The contact form requires your name, email address, and membership number, and a message. Your message will be send to the Group Convener, who will reply with more specific details about the group and its programme as well as availability of places.
 
You will be required to show proof of membership when you attend a group activity for the first time.
 
Where a group meeting is held in someone’s home and the host provides coffee, tea, biscuits etc, it is U3A convention to offer the host a small contribution to the cost. The current U3A policy is 50p.

The Groups

  The 1960s & 1970s

A

  Ancient History
 
  Architecture
 
  Art – Beginners
 
  Art – Intermediate
 
  Art Appreciation 1
 
  Art Appreciation 2

B

  Badminton
 
  Birdwatching

Book and Literature Groups
 
  Book Group 1
  Book Group 2
  Crime Fiction Book Club
  Play Reading
  
Poetry for Pleasure
  
World Literature

  Book Group 1
 
  Book Group 2
 
  Bookbinding
 
  Bridge

C

Craft Groups
 
  Bookbinding
  Crochet
  Felt Making
  Textiles

  Crime Fiction Book Club
 
  Crochet
 
  Current Affairs
 
  Current Affairs In Depth

D

  De-Cluttering

E

  Economics
 
  Exhibitions & Galleries

F

  Family History
 
  Felt Making
 
  Feminism
 
  Films
 
  Foreign Films
 
  French Book Group
 
  French Conversation
 
  Fringe Theatre
 
  Futurology

G

Games Groups
 
  Bridge
  Scrabble

  Gardens and Gardening
 
  Gentle Exercise (Feldenkrais)
 
  Geology
 
  Green London Wayfarers

H

History Groups
 
  The 1960s & 1970s
  Ancient History
  Family History
  History
  Local History

  History

I

  Italian Conversation 1
 
  Italian Conversation 2

J

  Jazz and Improvised Music

L

Language Groups
 
  French Book Group
  French Conversation
  Italian Conversation 1
  Italian Conversation 2
  Latin
  Polish Conversation
  Spanish Conversation 1
  Spanish Conversation 2

  Latin
 
  Lawn Bowls
 
  Local History
 
  Longer Walks

M

  Middle Way Walkers

Music Groups
 
  Jazz and Improvised Music
  Music Appreciation
  Opera
  Recorder
  Singing for Fun
  Strings
  Ukulele

  Music Appreciation

O

  Opera
 
  Outings

P

  Pétanque
 
  Philosophy
 
  Photography
 
  Play Reading
 
  Poetry for Pleasure
 
  Polish Conversation

R

  Recorder

S

  Science & Technology
 
  Scrabble
 
  Shorter Walks
 
  Singing for Fun
 
  Spanish Conversation 1
 
  Spanish Conversation 2

Sport Groups
 
  Badminton
  Lawn Bowls
  Pétanque
  Table Tennis
  Tennis

  Strings

T

  Table Tennis
 
  Tennis
 
  Textiles

Theatre Groups
 
  Fringe Theatre
  West End Theatre

U

  Ukulele

W

Walking Groups
 
  Green London Wayfarers
  Longer Walks
  Middle Way Walkers
  Shorter Walks

  We’re Talking Travel
 
  West End Theatre
 
  Wine … and More
 
  Wine Appreciation
 
  World Literature
 
  Writing 1 & 2
 
  Writing 3

Timetable of Group Activities

Monday

  Art Appreciation 1
Fourth Monday of the month, 2 – 3.30 p.m.
 
  Crime Fiction Book Club
Second Monday of the month, 6 – 7.30 p.m.
 
  Films
Second Monday of the month, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Geology
Every other Monday, 10 – 11.30 a.m.
 
  Lawn Bowls
Weekly, 2 – 4 p.m. (Bowling season only)
 
  Local History
Alternate Mondays, 10 a.m. – noon
 
  Play Reading
Third Monday of the month, 2 p.m.
 
  Shorter Walks
Usually alternate Mondays, 1 p.m.
 
  Strings
Fortnightly, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
 
  Table Tennis
Weekly, 2 – 3.30 p.m.

Tuesday

  Art – Intermediate
Fortnightly, 1 – 3 p.m.

 
  Badminton
Weekly, 3.30 – 5.30 p.m.
 
  Book Group 1
Fourth Tuesday of the month, 2 – 3.30 p.m.
 
  Bridge
Alternate Tuesdays, 2.30 – 4.30 p.m.
 
  Crochet
Fourth Tuesday of the month, 10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
 
  Gardens
Third Tuesday of the month, 10 – 11.30 a.m.
 
  Italian
Fortnightly, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Photography
First Tuesday of the month, 2 p.m.
 
  Poetry
Third Tuesday of the month, 2.30 – 4 p.m.
 
  Spanish Conversation 2
Fortnightly, at 3 p.m.
 
  Strings
Fortnightly, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
 
  Textiles
First Tuesday of the month, 10 a.m. – noon
 
  Ukulele
Fortnightly, 2.30-4.30 p.m.
 
  We’re Talking Travel
Third Tuesday of the month, 1 – 3 p.m.
 
  Writing
Monthly, 10.30 a.m. – 12 noon

Wednesday

  Ancient History
Monthly, 2.30 – 4.30 p.m.
 
  Art Appreciation 2
Fourth Wednesday of the month, 11 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
 
  Decluttering
Monthly, 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
 
  Family History
Fourth Wednesday of the month, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Felt Making
Weekly, 10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
 
  Feminism
Second Wednesday of the month, 2 p.m.
 
  Futurology
First Wednesday of the month, 7 p.m.
 
  Green London Walk
First Wednesday of the month, all day
 
  History
Alternate Wednesdays, 10 – 11.30 a.m.
 
  Latin
Fortnightly, 2.15 – 3.30 p.m.
 
  Pétanque
Every other Wednesday, 10 a.m.
 
  Philosophy
Third Wednesday of the month, 2 – 3.30 p.m.
 
  Polish Conversation
Monthly, from 10.30 a.m.
 
  Singing for Fun
Fortnightly, 2 – 3 p.m.
 
  Writing Group 3
Monthly, from 10 a.m.
 

Thursday

  Monthly Meetings
Second Thursday of the month, 10 a.m. – noon
 
  The 1960s & 1970s
Third Thursday of the month, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Architecture
Monthly, 10.30 a.m.
 
  Art – Beginners
Fortnightly, 1 – 3 p.m.
 
  Book Group 1
Fourth Thursday of the month, 3 – 4.30 p.m.
 
  Book Group 2
Third Thursday of the month, 3 – 4.30 p.m.
 
  Current Affairs
First and third Thursday of the month, 2.30 – 4.30 p.m.
 
  French Book Club
Monthly, 10.30 p.m. – noon
 
  French Conversation
Fortnightly, 2.30 – 4 p.m.
 
  Gentle Exercise (Feldenkrais)
Weekly, 12.15 – 1.15 p.m.
 
  Jazz and Music Improvisation
Fortnightly, 2.15 – 4 p.m.
 
  Longer Walks
Fourth Thursday of the month, 10.30 a.m. – 4 p.m.
 
  Middle Way Walks
Third Thursday of the month, all day
 
  Recorder
Fortnightly, 2 – 3.30 p.m.
 
  Science & Technology
Fortnightly, 2.30 – 4 p.m.
 
  Scrabble
Fortnightly, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Wine … and More
Third Thursday of the month, 7 p.m.
 
  Wine Appreciation
First Thursday of the month, 7 – 9 p.m.

Friday

  Bird-watching
Monthly, 10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.
 
  Economics
Monthly, 2 – 4 p.m.
 
  Exhibitions & Galleries
Monthly
 
  Music Appreciation
Monthly, 2.30 p.m.
 
  Tennis
Weekly, 10.30 a.m.
 
  World Literature
Monthly, 2.30 – 4 p.m.